Steal a Brainrot Traits Guide — Best Traits & Tier List (2026)

A Strawberry trait on a plain, unmutated brainrot takes it to 9× income. That's exactly what a Cursed mutation gives. Traits don't live in some separate layer on top of mutations; they get added straight into the same multiplier, and one brainrot can carry several of them at once. Below: every mutation, every trait the wiki has a number for, the real formula with the wiki's own worked examples, and a tier list built from nothing but those numbers.

Heads-up: earlier versions of this page described traits like “Golden Touch” and “Lucky Star,” egg-hatching bonuses and a gem reroll. None of that is in the game. We rebuilt the page on the Steal a Brainrot wiki's trait and mutation values, checked October 2026 through Update 69.

What Are Traits? (And How Income Is Actually Calculated)

Traits are tags a brainrot picks up from events while it's out on the map. A solar flare during Admin Abuse leaves Fire. Rain leaves Wet. The Strawberry Elephant event leaves Strawberry. They arrived in Update 5 (June 28, 2025), and almost every event Sammy has run since has added another one, which is how the wiki got to roughly 100. Every single trait raises income. Except Sleepy. We'll get to Sleepy.

Mutations are the other half. A brainrot only ever gets one mutation (Gold, Rainbow, Eclipse and so on), but it can stack as many traits as it manages to catch before it reaches your base. And the game doesn't multiply them together. It adds them up.

Income = base income × (mutation + trait + trait + …)

No mutation counts as 1. Sleepy is the exception: it multiplies the finished total by 0.5, so it halves it.

Here are the wiki's own worked examples, run through the same values our tables use:

  • A $1M/s brainrot · wiki formula template
    $1M/s × (1.5 Diamond + 3 Skeleton + 2 UFO) = $6.5M/s
  • Ventoliero Pavonero · wiki Mutations page
    $65M/s × (1 Default + 5 Fire) = $390M/s
  • Ventoliero Pavonero · wiki Mutations page
    $65M/s × (11 Cyber) = $715M/s
  • Ventoliero Pavonero · wiki Mutations page
    $65M/s × (1 Default + 5 Fire + 5 Nyan) = $715M/s
  • Ventoliero Pavonero · wiki Mutations page
    $65M/s × (11 Cyber + 5 Fire + 5 Nyan) = $1.365B/s
  • Rainbow “Taco” Ta Ta Ta Ta Sahur · wiki Cash page
    $55/s × (10 Rainbow + 2 Taco) = $660/s
  • Sleepy Graipuss Medussi · Update 13 notes
    $1M/s × (1 Default) × 0.5 Sleepy = $500K/s

Look at the Ventoliero Pavonero rows. Fire plus Nyan on an unmutated one comes to 11, exactly what a Cyber mutation gives on its own. Adding Fire to a Cyber brainrot doesn't multiply it by another five; it adds 5 to the 11 already there. Stacks get big. They don't explode.

Fire +5 or Fire 6×? Same thing.

The wiki writes each trait as what it adds: Fire is +5. A lot of guides, Eldorado's included, write it one higher (Fire 6×) and subtract 1 per trait inside their formula. The income comes out identical. We use the wiki's numbers everywhere on this page and in our income calculator. A few traits don't line up even after that shift (1 Year, Pink Egg, Blue Egg, the World Cup flags and John Pork); for those we go with the wiki.

Every Mutation and Its Multiplier

Your mutation is the starting number in that sum, so it sets the floor for everything else. Here's the catch. Only Gold, Diamond and Rainbow still roll on an ordinary day; every event mutation from Bloodrot to Cyber is Admin Abuse only now, and the top three all came from seasonal events.

MutationMultiplierHow you get it now
Default1×No mutationCounts as 1 in the formula.
Gold1.25×Rolls naturallyRolls when a brainrot spawns on the Red Carpet: 10% per the wiki Mutations page. The most common mutation.
Diamond1.5×Rolls naturallyNatural Red Carpet roll: 5% per the Mutations page.
Bloodrot2×Admin Abuse onlyBloodmoon event. Originally 15 minutes every 3 hours; Admin Abuse only now.
Candy4×Admin Abuse onlyCandy Aurora event, Admin Abuse only now.
Lava6×Admin Abuse onlyMolten event, Admin Abuse only now.
Galaxy7×Admin Abuse onlyGalactic event, Admin Abuse only now.
Yin Yang7.5×Admin Abuse onlyYin Yang event, Admin Abuse only now.
Radioactive8.5×Admin Abuse onlyRadioactive event, Admin Abuse only now.
Cursed9×Admin Abuse onlyCursed event, Admin Abuse only now.
Rainbow10×Rolls naturallyNatural Red Carpet roll: 1% per the Mutations page. The Update 4 notes said the Rainbow Machine event boosted the odds 10×.
Divine10×Admin Abuse onlyDivine event, Admin Abuse only now. Divine brainrots can also roll the Halo trait. On launch day Sammy accidentally spawned Cursed brainrots instead.
Cyber11×Admin Abuse onlyCyber event, Admin Abuse only now. It replaced a scrapped “Disco” mutation idea from YouTuber Rustynickle40.
Phantom12×Past seasonal eventPhantom event from the Summer Update. It has ended, and the wiki doesn’t list it as Admin Abuse only.
Crystal13×Past seasonal eventCrystal event. Eclipse has since replaced it as the running mutation event.
Eclipse14×Live event nowEclipse event: hourly on weekends, every 2 hours on weekdays. Wiki templates also call it “Celestial.”

Values from the Steal a Brainrot wiki, October 2026. One mutation per brainrot.

Rainbow at 10× is the best mutation nobody can take away from you, because it rolls naturally. The odds aren't pretty, though. The wiki's Mutations page puts Gold at 10%, Diamond at 5% and Rainbow at 1%, but its Red Carpet page lists spawn weights of 7, 3 and 0.2 for the same three. Those are relative weights rather than percentages, and the two pages don't reconcile, so treat the 1% as a ballpark.

Eclipse sits on top at 14×, and its event is live right now. One caveat: as of October 5 only the wiki has confirmed that number, and even the wiki disagrees with itself on the date (the Mutations page says October 2, the Update Log puts Update 69 on October 3). If you're online when it fires, be at the Red Carpet. That's where event mutations land.

Small bonus for collectors: the three permanent mutations each have their own Index. Fill 75% of the Gold, Diamond or Rainbow Index and you get +0.5x base multiplier plus that mutation's base skin.

All Traits in Steal a Brainrot (With Values)

The wiki lists about 100 traits. Below is every one it gives a number for, grouped by where it comes from, with the 46 World Cup flags folded into a single row since they all pay the same. Honestly, the grouping matters more than the number: a +8 you'll never see is worth less to you than a +5 you can farm this weekend.

OG traits

Strawberry and Meowl are the two biggest traits in the game. Each OG trait comes from its OG brainrot’s event, and Sammy can also fire them during Admin Abuse.

TraitAddsHow you get it
Strawberry+8Strawberry Elephant OG spawn event or Admin Abuse. Lands on random Red Carpet brainrots.
Meowl+7Meowl OG event or Admin Abuse. A small Meowl walks up to a Red Carpet brainrot and applies it.
John Pork+6.5John Pork OG event or Admin Abuse. Can hit on or off the carpet (“…is calling”).Update 49 notes: event “only be ran 3 times ever”
Skibidi+6Skibidi Toilet OG event or Admin Abuse.Note: Update 31 notes listed it as 6.5.

Admin Abuse traits

Fired by Sammy or a guest admin during Admin Abuse. The +5 group here is the best target most players can realistically aim for.

TraitAddsHow you get it
Granny+5.5Granny’s funeral Admin Abuse: random spawned brainrots.Limited: ran Mar 21–22, 2026
Fire+5Brainrots hit by solar flares.
Rose+5Concert-style map: brainrots hit by a falling rose.
Fireworks+5Brainrots struck by fireworks. Around since Update 6.
Nyan+5Nyan cats circle the map and tag random spawned brainrots.
Lightning+5Brainrots struck by lightning.
Burger+4.5Steak’s guest Admin Abuse (food-themed map).Limited-time
Aura Shades+4.5Admin Abuse on Caylus’s city map.
Disco+4Disco / concert Admin Abuse event.
Glitched+4Red Carpet brainrots during the Glitch event.Note: Update 23 notes listed it as 5.
Claws+4Crab Rave: brainrots pinched by crabs.
Zombie+4Brainrots hit by the “Evil Los Tung Tung’s.” Originally tied to Tung Tung Tung Sahur, renamed after he was removed.
Bubblegum+3Started with the Bubblegum Machine (deposit 10 Candy brainrots). Admin Abuse now.
Taco+2Taco Tuesday / Admin Abuse: brainrots hit by the taco cannon.Note: Wiki table says 2; the Update 59 notes said it was buffed to "4x".
UFO+2Brainrots hit by a UFO beam.
Sleepy×0.5 totalAdmin Abuse (“YOU FELL ASLEEP”). The one bad trait: it halves the brainrot's finished total instead of adding to it. Added in Update 13.

Ritual traits

A ritual spawns a better brainrot plus a special weather that hands out the trait. Every one of these can also show up during Admin Abuse.

TraitAddsHow you get it
Paint+5Chicleteira Bicicleteira ritual: Red Carpet brainrots.
:3+4.5Mi Gatito ritual.
Tie+3.75Dul Dul Dul ritual: brainrots that step on the graduation platform.
Spider+3.5Sammyni Spyderini ritual.
Matteo Hat+3.5Matteo ritual: walk into the tree or get struck by its lightning.
Galactic+3La Vacca Saturno Saturnita ritual: brainrots struck by a comet.
Explosive+3Bombardiro Crocodilo ritual: brainrots hit by a dropped Svinina Bombardino.
Shark Fin+3Orcalero Orcala ritual.

Seasonal & milestone traits

Holiday and milestone events. You can only pick these up while their event is running.

TraitAddsHow you get it
Pink Egg+6.5Egg City event (Easter, Update 45).
Rainbow Balloon+6.5Eid Celebration (Update 43, March 2026).
1 Year+5.51 Year Anniversary (Update 51): any brainrot hit by the confetti launchers.
Pink Balloon+5.5Eid Celebration.
Reindeer Pet+5Christmas Event Board hourly event (Update 30).Not currently obtainable
Blue Egg+5Egg City event.
26+5New Year’s Machine.
Red Balloon+5Eid Celebration.
Halo+5Divine event, only on brainrots that have the Divine mutation (Update 39).
Lucky+5Lucky Pot event, St. Patrick’s (Update 42).
Sun+5Summer Hour.
Ball+5Live Match Events: brainrots hit by a futbol.
Jack O' Lantern Pet+4.5Halloween hourly event rotation.
Bunny Ears+4.5Easter Hour (Update 44).
Chocolate+4.5Valentine’s Admin Abuses.
Santa Hat+4Winter Hour: festive Sammy touches a random Red Carpet brainrot (Update 28).Not currently obtainable
Green Egg+4Egg City event.
Blue Balloon+4Eid Celebration.
RIP Gravestone+3.5Grave Digger event (Halloween).
Green Balloon+3.5Eid Celebration.
Witch Hat+3Witching Hour (Halloween): Red Carpet brainrots.
Orange Egg+3Egg City event.
10B+310 Billion Visits event (Update 11): brainrots hit by fireworks.
Orange Balloon+3Eid Celebration.
Skeleton+3Extinct event (Update 16).

Country traits

Country-themed Admin Abuse events, plus the 2026 World Cup Live Match Events.

TraitAddsHow you get it
Brazil+5Brazil event (Admin Abuse): brainrots struck by laser beams. Update 12.
Country flag (FIFA 2026)+4.5Live Match Events: random spawned brainrots when a team scores. 46 flags, Algeria to Uzbekistan.
Indonesian+4Indonesian event (Admin Abuse). Update 21.Note: Update 21 notes listed it as 5.
Sombrero+4Mexico event (Admin Abuse). Not the same as the World Cup Mexico flag.

Weather traits

Random natural weather with a chance every 15 minutes. No event, no Admin Abuse, no Robux.

TraitAddsHow you get it
Comet-struck+2.5Random star-fall: brainrots hit by falling stars.
Snowy+2Random snow: any spawned brainrot.
Wet+1.5Random rain: any spawned brainrot.

Value not listed yet

Bull (Admin Abuse, Spain event), the Bee traits (Bee, Fire Bee, Ice Bee, Queen Bee) from the Bee Shop event in Update 61, Job Application from the Job Job Job Sahur ritual (Update 60), and Colombia (Admin Abuse) are real traits, but the wiki has no number for them yet. Eldorado lists some, and its figures don't always line up with the wiki's, so we'd rather leave them blank than guess.

Scan the “how you get it” column and the pattern is obvious. Nearly everything above +4 needs Admin Abuse or a one-off event, and events run on Sammy's schedule, not yours. So plan around the schedule: the Saturday update and Taco Tuesday are where the good traits come from.

Trait Tier List (Built From the Numbers)

No vibes in this one. We sorted every trait by its wiki value and cut the list at fixed lines: S is +6 and up, A is +5 to +5.5, B is +4 to +4.75, C is under +4. That's the whole method. The honest caveat: for most players, whether you can actually get a trait matters a lot more than which tier it lands in.

S Tier+6 and up · 6 traits
Strawberry +8Meowl +7John Pork +6.5Pink Egg +6.5Rainbow Balloon +6.5Skibidi +6

Look where these come from: the four OG events, Easter's Egg City and the Eid Celebration. You can't plan around any of them, and the Update 49 notes said the John Pork event would “only be ran 3 times ever.” If one of these lands on a brainrot you own, keep it.

A Tier+5 to +5.5 · 18 traits
Granny +5.51 Year +5.5Pink Balloon +5.5Fire +5Rose +5Fireworks +5Nyan +5Lightning +5Paint +5Reindeer Pet +5Blue Egg +526 +5Red Balloon +5Halo +5Lucky +5Sun +5Ball +5Brazil +5

This is the realistic ceiling. The Admin Abuse regulars live here (Fire, Nyan, Lightning, Fireworks, Rose), and so does Paint, the only ritual trait at +5. Show up to a Saturday Admin Abuse, stay near the Red Carpet, and a +5 is genuinely on the table.

B Tier+4 to +4.75 · 16 traits
Burger +4.5Aura Shades +4.5:3 +4.5Jack O' Lantern Pet +4.5Bunny Ears +4.5Chocolate +4.5Country flag (FIFA 2026) +4.5Disco +4Glitched +4Claws +4Zombie +4Santa Hat +4Green Egg +4Blue Balloon +4Indonesian +4Sombrero +4

Easy to underrate. :3 from the Mi Gatito ritual is here, along with every World Cup flag, Glitched, Zombie, Claws and Disco. One B-tier trait on a brainrot with no mutation (1 + 4 = 5) already out-earns a Candy brainrot (4×).

C Tierunder +4 · 19 traits
Tie +3.75Spider +3.5Matteo Hat +3.5RIP Gravestone +3.5Green Balloon +3.5Bubblegum +3Galactic +3Explosive +3Shark Fin +3Witch Hat +3Orange Egg +310B +3Orange Balloon +3Skeleton +3Comet-struck +2.5Taco +2UFO +2Snowy +2Wet +1.5

Most ritual traits and all three weather traits. Low numbers. But Comet-struck, Snowy and Wet can roll on any random afternoon, and a ritual only needs the right brainrots and a few friends, so these are the traits you actually control. Taco sits here at +2 per the wiki table, though the Update 59 notes said it was buffed to “4x.” We're not sure which is current.

And under everything: Sleepy. It doesn't add; it multiplies the finished total by 0.5. The Update 13 notes used a $1M/s Graipuss Medussi dropping to $500K/s as the example.

Best Trait Combinations (the Math)

Treat these as math examples, not a shopping list. Most of them need two or three separate events to hit the same brainrot, and Strawberry plus Meowl on an Eclipse might not exist anywhere yet, since Eclipse is a couple of days old. But they show exactly how the formula rewards stacking. We ran each stack on a $1M/s brainrot and on the wiki's Ventoliero Pavonero example ($65M/s).

Stack (math example)MultiplierOn $65M/s
Rainbow + Comet-struckNo event needed: a natural roll plus random weather12.5$812.5M/s
No mutation + StrawberryOne OG trait, no mutation at all9$585M/s
Cyber + Fire + NyanThe wiki’s own top example21$1.365B/s
Eclipse + Fire + Nyan + LightningThree +5 Admin Abuse traits on the newest mutation29$1.885B/s
Eclipse + Strawberry + MeowlThe two biggest traits on the biggest mutation29$1.885B/s
Eclipse + Strawberry + Meowl + SleepySame stack after Sleepy lands on it29 × 0.5 = 14.5$942.5M/s
  • Traits close the mutation gap fast. Fire alone on a plain brainrot (6) ties Lava (6). Strawberry alone (9) ties Cursed.
  • Only the sum matters. Fire, Nyan and Lightning together add 15, the same as Strawberry plus Meowl (15). Three regular Admin Abuse traits match the two rarest ones.
  • Gold barely matters once traits are on. Gold + Fire is 6.25 against Default + Fire's 6, about 4% more. Don't pay a premium for a Gold copy of a brainrot that already has a good trait.
  • Base income still decides everything. The full Eclipse + Strawberry + Meowl stack on a $1M/s brainrot earns $29M/s. A plain, unmutated Ventoliero Pavonero out-earns it. Put your best traits on your best earner, which is why the expensive Secret brainrots matter so much.

Want your own numbers? The income calculator runs this exact formula for every Mythic, Legendary, OG and Secret we have stats for.

How to Get Better Traits

There's no reroll button. We went through the wiki and the update logs and couldn't find one anywhere. Traits come from events, and only while the brainrot is still out on the map. That one rule shapes everything below.

Rule one: traits only land on the map

Once a brainrot walks into your base, it can't pick up any more traits or mutations (wiki Events page). So during a trait event, the wiki's advice is to have a friend or an alt buy the brainrot back and forth while it walks, which keeps it out where events can hit it. It isn't free: buying a brainrot that's already headed to someone's base costs 150% of its price. No friend online? Let it get close to the end of the Red Carpet before you buy. Don't cut it too fine, because it despawns at the end. The wiki's Advanced Strategy page adds one more: a base on the far side of the map means a longer walk and more chances to get hit.

Eggs got their own version. The Egg Incubator from Update 45 (also called the Trait Incubator) lets you park an Egg or Egg Lucky Block so it can roll whatever event traits are active.

Admin Abuse (the big one)

Most good traits flow through here. There are two scheduled sessions a week: right after the Saturday update (around 3 PM EST) and Taco Tuesday at 6 PM EST, each running roughly 30 to 60 minutes. Sammy or a guest admin fires admin-only weather like Solar Flare, Nyan Cat, UFO and Crab Rave, and the “Sammy Snap” sets off a pile of events at once. It's also the only place Bloodrot through Cyber still drop, and the Mutation Rain command (Update 51) guarantees random mutations on a set number of spawns.

Admin Abuse also runs in private servers, which the wiki recommends if you want less competition for the carpet. Our Admin Abuse countdown has the next start time in your timezone.

OG events

Strawberry, Meowl, John Pork and Skibidi each come from their OG brainrot's event (Strawberry Elephant, Meowl, John Pork and Skibidi Toilet) or from Admin Abuse. The Meowl one is the cutest mechanic in the game: a tiny Meowl walks up to a brainrot on the Red Carpet and tags it. John Pork's can hit on or off the carpet. You can't schedule any of these. Being around when they fire is the whole strategy.

Rituals

The one trait source you can start yourself. Several players hold specific brainrots in a set formation, those brainrots are deleted for good, and a better brainrot spawns along with a weather that hands out the ritual's trait. Remember the “deleted for good” part before you volunteer your copies.

Chicleteira BicicleteiraPaint +5
Mi Gatito:3 +4.5
Dul Dul DulTie +3.75
Sammyni SpyderiniSpider +3.5
MatteoMatteo Hat +3.5
Orcalero OrcalaShark Fin +3
Job Job Job SahurJob Application (no value yet)

Natural weather

Every 15 minutes there's a chance of random weather: falling stars (Comet-struck, +2.5), snow (Snowy, +2) or rain (Wet, +1.5). They hit spawned brainrots with no event needed. Small numbers. But they're free, and they stack with everything else.

Seasonal events

Holiday traits only exist while their event runs. Right now the live event is the Eclipse mutation from Update 69. Last October's Halloween rotation gave out Jack O' Lantern Pet, RIP Gravestone and Witch Hat; whether those come back this year, we're not sure yet. The wiki lists the Christmas pair (Reindeer Pet and Santa Hat) as not currently obtainable.

What doesn't help: buying Luck

Server luck multiplies your chance of rarer brainrots spawning on the Red Carpet. That's the only effect the wiki describes. It doesn't say luck touches trait or mutation rolls, and u7buy's luck guide says flatly that it doesn't. So the 2x boost (249 Robux for 15 minutes in the Robux Shop) is a rarity tool, not a trait tool.

Traits, Rebirths and Your Cash Multiplier

Rebirths aren't part of the wiki's trait formula at all. There are 19 of them, each needing specific brainrots plus cash, and they unlock gears, slots and floors and raise your base cash multiplier. Index completion, VIP and 2X Money feed that same base multiplier, and the wiki documents them as adding to each other (its example is 14x plus 2X Money making 16x).

How that base multiplier combines with a brainrot's mutation-and-trait total is the part nobody has documented. Sadly that includes the wiki. We're not going to guess, and the income calculator leaves it out rather than invent a number.

One thing to check before you rebirth with a stacked brainrot in your base. The wiki's Rebirth page says that since Update 66 (September 12, 2026) a rebirth only takes the brainrots it requires. The Update 66 changelog doesn't mention that, and the other guides we checked still say you lose everything. We haven't been able to confirm it either way. Our rebirth guide has the requirements for every level.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many traits are there in Steal a Brainrot?▼
About 100 by the wiki's count; Eldorado counts 109. The 2026 World Cup inflates that number: 46 of them are country flags from the Live Match Events, all worth the same +4.5. Traits arrived in Update 5 (June 28, 2025), and nearly every event since has added one or two. A handful, like Bull, the Bee traits, Job Application and Colombia, don't have a value on the wiki yet.
What is the best trait in Steal a Brainrot?▼
Strawberry, at +8 on the wiki (guides that use the "one higher" numbering call it 9x). It comes from the Strawberry Elephant OG spawn event or Admin Abuse. Meowl is second at +7. Among traits you can realistically chase, the +5 Admin Abuse traits (Fire, Nyan, Lightning, Fireworks, Rose) and the Paint ritual trait are the best bets.
Can you reroll traits in Steal a Brainrot?▼
Not that we can find. Neither the wiki nor the update logs mention a trait reroll, and an older version of this page that described a gem reroll system was wrong. Traits only land while a brainrot is out on the map. Once it reaches your base it can't gain any more traits or mutations, so the only way to get a better-traited brainrot is to catch one during an event or trade for it.
How do traits and mutations combine?▼
They add. Income = base income x (mutation + every trait). A brainrot has one mutation (no mutation counts as 1) and any number of traits. The wiki's example: a $1M/s brainrot with Diamond (1.5), Skeleton (3) and UFO (2) earns $6.5M/s. Sleepy is the exception: it multiplies the final total by 0.5.
Does Luck give you better traits?▼
The wiki doesn't say it does. Server luck multiplies your chance of rarer brainrots spawning on the Red Carpet, and that's the only effect the wiki describes. u7buy's luck guide says it doesn't affect trait or mutation rolls. So a luck boost is for rarity, not traits.
Do traits stack with my rebirth multiplier?▼
We don't know exactly, and we haven't found anyone who does. Rebirths, Index completion, VIP and 2X Money feed a separate base cash multiplier, and the wiki documents those as adding to each other (its example: 14x plus 2X Money is 16x). How that base multiplier combines with a brainrot's mutation-and-trait total isn't documented, so our income calculator leaves it out rather than guess.

Run Your Own Trait Math

Pick a brainrot, add its mutation and traits, and the income calculator does the formula above for you, using the same wiki values as this page. Update 70 is set for October 10. If it brings a new trait, we'll add it to both.